Murray Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklin Delano Roosevelt - Anna Eleanor Roosevelt

— 125 East 36th Street, Manhattan —

Inscription.
Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt lived here, in their “14-foot mansion”, after their extended honeymoon in 1905. Their first two children were born here. In 1908, they moved to 47-49 East 65th Street. Elected to the New York Senate in 1910, Franklin later served as Assistant Secretary of the Navy during WWI. After recuperating from polio in the 1920s, he was elected Governor on New York in 1928, and president of the United Sates in 1932. FDR launched the New Deal, which helped rescue the country from the Great Depression, and won reelection three more times; a record four terms. Renowned for his global leadership during WWII, he died in Warm Springs, Georgia in 1945, shortly after establishing the United Nations. As the longest-serving First Lady, Eleanor wrote a daily newspaper column called My Day, and travelled widely as the “eyes and ears” of her husband. She later chaired the U.N.’s Human Rights Commission, and was the driving force behind the 1948 Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

2. 125 East 36th Street