Carolina in Municipio de Carolina, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Fernando III, Rey de Castilla y Leon

— [Ferdinand III, King of Castile and Leon, 1198 - 1252] —

Inscription.
Se dedica este monumento a Su Majestad Fernando III, Rey de Castilla y Leon. Se distinguio por su acendrada religiosidad, amor a la justicia y clemencia con los vencidos. Protegio las artes y las letras. Fue canonizado en el 1671.

El nombre de San Fernando se agrego originalmente al de la Carolina en deferencia a los gobernadores Don Fernando de Norzagaray, bajo cuya incumbencia se inician las gestiones fundacionales del pueblo y Don Fernando Cotoñer Cacon, descendiente de Su Majestad Fernando III, bajo cuyos auspiciones se culminaron las gestiones para establecer el pueblo.

Hoy convertida en la ciudad Meca del desarrollo socioeconomico mas importante y proyectandose como la capital industrial y turistica de Puerto Rico, Carolina tierra de gigantes, levanta majestuoso est icono de nuestra historia en esta remozada plaza de recreo enclavada en el corazon del centro urbano como custodio de este legado para las gneraciones futuras.

[English translation:]
This monument is dedicated to His Majesty Fernando III, King of Castile y Leon. He distinguished himself by his religiosity,
love of justice and mercy. He protected the arts and letters. He was canonized in 1671.

The name of Saint Fernando was originally added to that of Carolina in deference to the governors Don Fernando de Norzagaray, who founded the town in his administration, and Don Fernando Cotoñer Cacon, descendant of His Majesty Fernando III, under whose auspices the town was completed.

Today Carolina, "the Land of Giants", is the most important development socioeconomically and the industrial and tourist capital of Puerto Rico. It majestically raises this icon of our history in this renovated recreation plaza nestled in the heart of the urban center as custodian of this legacy for future generations.

Erected 2005 by Municipio de Carolina, Hon. José E. Aponte de la Torre, Alcalde.

At least 8 other markers are within 14 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Luis Muños Marin (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Canovanax (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Puerto Rico Quincentenary Memorial (approx. 6 kilometers away); A Don Luis Hernaiz Veronne (approx. 6 kilometers away); Restaurant La Casita Blanca (approx. 12.3 kilometers away); Monumento al Soldado Riograndeño (approx. 13.6 kilometers away); Jaime Serano Dávila (approx. 14 kilometers away); Lcdo. Ángel Viera Martínez (approx. 14 kilometers away).