Terezín in Litoměřice, Aussiger, Czech Republic — Northwestern Bohemia (Central Europe)

The Food Storeroom

Proviantní Sklad

In Czech:
Proviantní Sklad
Budova s jedním obdélníkovým nádvořím byla postavena v letech 1786 až 1789. V objektu se skladovala mouka, cukr, sůl, a pečivo. Spolu s Kavalírem č. II zde mohly být v připadě válečného konfliktu uskladněny zásoby potravin pro 70-ti tisícove vojsko na dobu 3,5 měsíce.

In English:
The Food Storeroom
This building, with one rectangular courtyard, was built between 1786 and 1789. Flour, sugar, salt and bread were stored here. Together with Cavalier no. II stores of food to feed the 70 thousand strong army for a period of 3.5 months could be kept in case of armed conflict.

In German
Verpflegungslager
Das Gebäude mit einem rechteckigem Hofraum wurde in den Jahren 1786 bis 1789 errichtet. Im Objekt wurden Mehl, Zucker, Salz und Gebackwaren gelagert. Zusammen mit Kavalir Nr. II konnten hier im Fall eines kriegerischen Konflikt Lebensmittelvorräte für eine Dauer von 3,5 Monaten gelagert werden.

(Marker Number 15.)

Regarding The Food Storeroom. Terezín started as Theresienstadt, a garrison town within a fortress, founded in 1780, to protect the borders of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. (To better understand the layout of the town and fortress, see the satellite view of the map and zoom in/out accordingly). Changes in military tactics and technology made the fortress obsolete, and by the 19th century the lower part of the fortress was put to use as a prison. Theresienstadt became best known for its historical role in WW II when under German occupation, the entire town was turned into a concentration camp, with the Small Fortress turned into a Gestapo prison, and the Large Fortress turned into a ghetto into which Jews, mostly from Czechoslovakia, were forcibly relocated.

2. The Food Storeroom Marker - Wide View, Showing Marker to the Right of the Building Entrance.
3. The Food Storeroom - Also Known as the Hannover Barracks
The Hannover Barracks had been used as a supply depot by the Austrian Army, and as barracks by the German Army during 1939-40. During the time of the Theresienstadt Ghetto(1941-1945), able-bodied Jewish men were kept here for work detail. After WWII, the Czech Army used the building. After the invasion of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact forces in August, 1968, a Russian Army unit was stationed here until the 1990s.