This memorial tree

Inscription.
Facing a nation in shock and mourning, and a mountainous landscape of mangled and jagged steel, rescuers and recovery workers responded to the 9/11 attacks at the World Trade Center, the Pentagon and in Shanksville, Pennsylvania. The efforts of these brave individuals inspired a nation - their determination constant and their sacrifice lasting long after the fires stopped burning.

This memorial tree, a seedling from the Survivor tree that stands at Ground Zero, is dedicated to those selfless men and women who responded to the attacks and their after math - heroic actions which eventually led to their injury, sickness, and death, even long after 9/11.

We pledge to carry on their example of dedication to others, and honor their sacrifice, their resolve and their courage, which gave hope to the nation in a time of darkness and continues to inspire us as their friends and colleagues, and others around the world.

2001 Leonard W. Hatton • John O'Neill • 2007 Paul H. Wilson • 2008 Robert Martin Roth • 2009 Laurie Fournier • 2010 Jerry D. Jobe • 2011 Gerard D. Senatore • 2012 William Robert Craig • 2014 Mark Joseph Mikulski • 2015 Steven A. Carr • Wesley J. Yoo • 2016 Rex Aaron Stockham • 2017
Dennis Bonelli • Mark Johnston • 2018 Brian Lawrence Crews • David LeValley • Melissa S. Morow • 2019 William "Homer" Lewis • 2020 Saul Tocker

Erected 2020 by Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Department of Justice.