Riverfront in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Custom House

— City of Wilmington Riverwalk —

Inscription.
For 150 years regional customs were administered here. In 1819, the United States government purchased the property for a custom house, a place where duties were paid and ships were cleared to enter or leave the port of Wilmington. In 1844, the early building was replaced by a three-story Greek Revival-style structure that was designed by notable American architect John Norris. The custom house contained other federal government offices and courtrooms. Until 1874, it was also the location of the U.S. post office.

By the turn of the 20th century, the port had outgrown the building. In 1915, one-half of a city block was cleared in order to build a larger custom house. James A. Wetmore, supervising architect of the U.S. Treasury, designed the Beaux Arts classical building that stands today. The wings are reminiscent of the temple-form design of the 1844 custom house. It took an unanticipated three years (1916-1919) to build because of construction delays during World War I.

Historically, the U.S. Custom House was central to all port activities. The government wharf in front of the building was the place where vessels from all over the world awaited clearance. Exotic imports or discovery of contraband could quickly attract crowds of curious onlookers. During Prohibition it was common to watch cases of illegal whiskey poured
into the Cape Fear River.

In the 1960s, the U.S. customs officials moved their offices to the North Carolina State Port located south of the city. The downtown building contains federal offices and courtrooms. The recessed courtyard elevated above Water Street has become a popular place to view the scenic Cape Fear River.

Erected by City of Wilmington Riverwalk.

New Hanover County Public Library
2. Marker detail: U.S. Custom House, 1933

Regarding Custom House. National Register of Historic Places #74001363. Also a contributing property in Wilmington Historic District, NRHP #74001364.

1. Alton Lennon Federal Building and Courthouse.
Also known as the Customs House, it is an imposing three-story, Classical Revival style light sandstone building. It consists of a central mass with balanced projecting wings having engaged pedimented porticos. The design of the front facade of the earlier 1840s customs house is incorporated into the projecting wings to the cast iron details. The building was named for U.S. Congressman and Senator Alton Lennon (1906-1986) in 1976. It was used as the outside of the courthouse on seasons 7-9 of Andy Griffith's TV series Matlock on ABC.
(Submitted on June 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Federal Courthouse Repairs.
Repairs to the Alton Lennon Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse downtown are expected to wrap up by spring 2024. Construction on this large and historic downtown footprint remains one of the few obvious physical signs of Hurricane Florence, which hit the region in September 2018. Work has required shutting off access to Water Street. In the meantime, a pedestrian access aisle can be found between
3. Marker detail: U.S. Revenue Agents supervise the destruction of 600 cases of illegal whiskey, c.1925
Market and Princess streets. The project was funded via the Disaster Relief Act of 2019, by which Congress equipped the GSA with funding to address necessary repair and alteration projects prompted by Florence.

(looking east from Wilmington Downtown Riverwalk • marker is on left side of streetlamp • Alton Lennon Federal Building and Courthouse in background)