Historic District in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Second and Orange Street USO Club

1941

Kahn & Jacobs Architects, New York City
Lt. Leslie N. Boney, Jr., Supervising Architect
A.R. Abrams Co., Atlanta, GA, Contractors

Federally-funded recreation center (Type A) built in the International style and leased to United Services Organizations, Inc. Hosted 2,388,000 members of Armed Services and civilians in WWII. Purchased by the city 1946 for a community center. Site of opening ceremony of the First Azalea Festival, 1948. Renamed 2005 for Hannah Solomon Block (1913-2009), member of City Council, Mayor Pro Tempore, civic leader and pioneer preservationist. Renovated 2007-2008, John Sawyer Architects, for public use.

James D. and Rosalie W. Carr Memorial Plaque
Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.
Celebrating 50 Years in 2016

Erected by Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

1. Hannah Block Historic USO Building.
The Second and Orange USO Club was erected by the Army Corps of Engineers at a cost of $80,000. Along with an identical structure on Nixon Street for African-American servicemen, it opened in December 1941, the same month that the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor. The club was run by four charitable agencies affiliated with the USO: the YMCA, YWCA, National Jewish Welfare Board, and National Travelers Aid Association. Volunteers kept the building open 24 hours
(marker is mounted on far left/south side of front entrance)
a day, seven days a week. At the height of the war, attendance reached 63,000 per month.
(Submitted on June 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The USO Serving on the WWII Home Front in Wilmington, NC.
The main USO building opened in 1941 in downtown Wilmington at Second and Orange. This site was segregated. An African American USO building was constructed 15 blocks north (at Ninth and Nixon Street). The main USO building at Second and Orange now houses a museum and community arts events. Unfortunately, the African American USO building was demolished after the war. The main USO building at Hannah Block could house up to 600 service members in the converted dormitory basement.

3. Wilmington, North Carolina - World War II Heritage City.
In September 2020, Wilmington, North Carolina was designated an American World War II Heritage City. The USO club in downtown Wilmington at Second and Orange became a popular off-duty site for hundreds of thousands of white service people stationed at bases in neighboring cities, such as Camp Davis, Camp Lejeune, and Fort Bragg. When it opened in 1941, volunteers at the club organized radio broadcasts, dances, theatre, childcare, and art exhibits for approximately 35,000 servicepeople per week.
(mounted near northeast corner of building)
The Community Arts Center