Central Park West-West 75th Street Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription. With a variety of large buildings on Central Park West, from the ornately festooned limestone Kenilworth Apartments (1908) to the Neo-Gothic Universalist Church (1898) to the Neo-Classical New-York Historical Society (1908-1938), this district represents the traditional New York pattern of large facades on the avenue and domestic scale row houses on the side street. 44 West 77th Street (1909) is a grand studio building, designed for affluent artists, which takes advantage of the north light permitted by the museum park across the way.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.