Stuart in Martin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Geo. W. Parks General Merchandise

(aka/Stuart Feed Store and Stuart Heritage Museum)

— 161 S.W. Flagler Avenue, Stuart —

Listed on the Stuart Historic Register on December 4, 2018.
Certificate of Designation-Resolution No. 13-2018 (CRA)

Geo. W. Parks General Merchandise was constructed by George Washington Parks in 1901, when Stuart (originally named Potsdam) was within the Dade County boundary. It is one of few remaining examples of Dade County Pine Frame Vernacular commercial architecture in Florida and is the pioneer-built historic anchor for downtown Stuart. As the second store to operate in Stuart along the St. Lucie River, it opened as a grocery store in July of 1901 with the Parks residence on the second floor. It also served as the town's gathering hub and was known as the "popular People's store."

George's brother, Noah, joined the business in 1902, and they named it Parks Brothers. Additions were made to enlarge the store in 1902, 1906 and 1913 - making the store four times its original size. A veranda was added to the second floor in 1902 that was enclosed in 1911. In 1924 the store was re-named the Stuart Mercantile Company, when George Parks partnered with C. E. "Riley" Christenson [Sheriff in 1932]. R. L. Robb Construction was hired in 1925 by the City to move the structure 40 feet closer to the St. Lucie River to make room for widening the road. Charles T. Kemble opened the Stuart Feed Store in July of 1941;
however, the Parks family members owned the structure till 1948. The store remained open for business till 1988, when the City of Stuart purchased this historic site. In addition to municipal expenditures for repairs and a new roof, the City of Stuart was awarded grants in 1990 and 1998 from the Division of Historical Resources to fund needed fire sprinklers, structural restoration and stabilization of the building for adaptive use by the Stuart Heritage Museum.

George W. Parks (1875-1943) was a highly regarded proprietor and civic leader. It was reported in 1920 that "Stuart would not be Stuart without Mr. Parks." He served as alderman and was elected Mayor of Stuart for 1918 and 1919. George Parks represented the Gulf Refining Co. that provided kerosene, lubricating oil and gasoline shipped in 55 gal. drums, up to 400 pounds, to his long dock by freighters of up to 170 feet long from Jacksonville. He passed away in 1943 as a result of injuries from an explosion.

Erected 2019 by City of Stuart.