Vincennes Township in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Murder

Inscription.
In my last [letter] I informed you of Captain Posey having killed Lieutenant Jennings.… He said that Lieutenant Jennings had come into his room, that some altercation had taken placed between them, that he had insisted upon the Lieutenant fighting him and had offered him the choice of pistols, that he had put one of them into the lieutenant's hand and that the latter instantly seized him by the neck or breast, when he [the Captain] shot him. Upon being asked how he came to shoot him the second time, he said that he could not account for it, but supposed that Jennings had dropped his pistol and that he [Posey] had taken it up. Jennings received one ball in his right breast, which passed through his body, and the other behind the left shoulder, which ranged along his back and came out at the right shoulder. His clothes both behind and before were burned with the powder.Governor William Henry Harrison to Secretary of War, William Eustis, July 2, 1811.
Frontier posts were fertile soil for real or imagined affronts. This was an era when a gentleman's honor was easily offended. In this case, a long-standing disagreement existed between the commander of Fort Knox. Captain Thornton Posey, and his second-in-command, Lieutenant Jesse Jennings.

After the shooting, Captain Posey left Fort Knox and
rode south to Louisville, where he turned himself in to authorities. He was never brought to trial. During the War of 1812 he reached the rank of lieutenant-colonel and was honorably discharged in 1815.

Erected by Vincennes State Historic Sites, Division of State Museum and Historic Sites, Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Featured marker in far background, by wooden posts.