Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gateway to Thai Town

Apsonsi - Thai Angel Statue

Inscription.
Presented to the people of Los Angeles by the Thai Community Development Center and the Thai Town Formation Committee, June 15, 2007, with funding from the Department of Public Works and the Redevelopment Agency of the City of Los Angeles.

The Apsonsi, or Thai angels, are one of the many hybrid creatures depicted in ancient Southeast Asian folklore. These mythical half-woman, half-lion figures are protectors against harm in ancient Thai literature. They stand at the four corners of Thai Town as symbolic guardians of the people.

The installation of this Apsonsi was a gift to the City of Los Angeles from the Royal Thai Government.

Erected 2007 by Thai Community Development Center.

Regarding Gateway to Thai Town. The statue depicts a 6-foot tall bronze apsonsi — "apson" is Thai for "angel" and "si" means "lion". These four apsonsi were all made in Thailand and were transported to Los Angeles by Thai Airways.
The name of the capital of Thailand - Bangkok - is an abbreviated form of a phrase which is translated as "City of The Angels", just like the City of Los Angeles.
Thai Town has the largest concentration of Thai people outside of Thailand.

2. Gateway to Thai Town Statue