Bellefonte near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cauffiel House and Estate

A Family's Legacy

Inscription.
This property, now known as the Cauffiel Estate, was purchased in 1910 by Daniel Cauffiel, the chief real estate advisor to T. Coleman DuPont and the DuPont Company. Cauffiel bought this 44-acre estate as a summer home for his wife Elizabeth and their family.

Cauffiel built this home, which was completed c. 1928 and is an excellent example of Colonial-Revival architecture, with a view of the Delaware River. The estate was a working farm with dairy cows, horses, chickens, vegetable gardens and an orchard.

Two of Cauffiel's seven children, DeWitt and Luella, lived in the house until their deaths in the early 1990s. DeWitt was 96 and Luella was 102. DeWitt was meticulous about keeping the house as it was when his father was alive and the structure still looks as it did in the 1940s.

William Cauffiel Lickle and Daniel Cauffiel Lickle, Daniel Cauffiel's grandsons, spent their summers on the estate, farming and catching muskrat along the river. In 1993, the Lickle brothers sold the estate to the State of Delaware and made a generous donation to create an endowment for ongoing upkeep and improvements to the house and estate.

The generous gift has enabled Delaware State Parks to protect this historic landscape from development as part of Bellevue State Park.

Erected
2015 by Delaware State Parks.