Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chadds Ford Barn Shops

About Us

Inscription. The Chadds Ford Barn Shops have always been a destination for community, art, and history. Founded in 1969, we are celebrating our 50 year anniversary this year and a Best of the Main Line win!

The Barn Shops were a project by Hank Smedley, who loved to create. He worked with talented artists and friends to create memorable experiences that would stand the test of time. Later in life, he went on to build Radley Run and Loch Nairn golf courses, among others.

While some of our buildings are original (such as the historic Darlington home), others were moved from other areas in Chadds Ford to protect them from demolition. That's how our “village” was created.

Back in the 70s and early 80s, tour buses would bring hundreds of people to shop with us on the weekends. We have always offered friendly artisan shopping on the way to Longwood Gardens, Brandywine River Museum, and Winterthur.

The Barn Shops are a valuable part of Chadds Ford history and we are excited to share this special place with a new generation. Currently home to about a dozen community, art, and wellness based businesses, we have a special inclusive and collaborative energy that people feel when they visit.

We work with our friends at the Brandywine Conservancy and Museum of Art, Chadds Ford
Historical Society, Sanderson Museum, and small local businesses to build community and preserve our unique history. Stop in and experience something special.

Erected by Chadds Ford Barn Shops.

. Article by Lisa Dukart in The Hunt Magazine. Excerpt:
Once a popular stopover for visitors heading to Longwood Gardens, fast-moving traffic, changing shop configurations and other factors led to its decline. “At one time, we had so many businesses here, we had bus tours,” recalls Barbara Moore, owner of the namesake studio in the Chadds Ford Barn Shops. “It was that busy of a place.”

At one point, there were some 18 businesses. Today, there are about a dozen, including a yoga studio, a spa and a florist. Brant hopes to bring some of that buzz and bustle back, though her real focus is on creating a valued community space for residents. “We randomly saw it [was for sale] and just knew this was our family’s calling to create this space for everybody,” says Brant. “Chadds Ford has been really missing that for a long time.”
(Submitted on June 20, 2023.)

3. The Darlington Home, Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania