Vincennes Township in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrison Prepares for Battle

Inscription.
The governor of Indiana Territory and commander in-chief of the militia, being charged by the President of the United States with a military expedition, takes command of the troops assigned, that is: The detachment of regular troops under command of Colonel John P. Boyd … the present garrison at Fort Knox, and the various detachments of militia, infantry, and dragoons which have been ordered for the service.Military order of Governor William Henry Harrison, September 16, 1811

We have arrived at Vincennes, Indiana Territory. All are engaged in preparation for a campaign against the Indians … Governor Harrison called on me today, equipped for the march. He had on what they call a hunting shirt, made of calico and trimmed with fringe, and the fashion of it resembled a woman's short gown, only the ends were pointed instead of square, and tied in a hard knot to keep it snug around him. On his head he wore a round beaver hat, ornamented with a large ostrich feather. He is very tall and slender, with a sallow complexion and dark eyes. His manners are pleasing. He has an interesting family. Mrs. Lydia Bacon, wife of Lieutenant Josiah Bacon, Fourth Regiment, to her family in Boston, October 8, 1811

William Henry Harrison was a major figure on the Old Northwest frontier.
He was born in 1773, the son of Benjamin Harrison, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and governor of Virginia. He served in the army from 1791 to 1798. He was appointed governor of Indiana Territory in 1800.

His aggressive land acquisition treaties angered Tecumseh and his followers. In the fall of 1811, while Tecumseh was in the South recruiting tribes to his cause, Harrison marched his army north to disperse the increasingly hostile Indians at Prophet's Town on the Tippecanoe River.

Harrison was later elected President largely due to his reputation from the Battle of Tippecanoe and the War of 1812. The campaign slogan “Tippecanoe and Tyler too” swept Harrison and Vice presidential running mate John Tyler into office in the election of 1840. Harrison died in 1841 after only one month in office.

Erected by Vincennes State Historic Sites, Division of State Museum and Historic Sites, Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Arrow points to featured marker.