Vincennes Township in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The End of Fort Knox II

Inscription.
You are authorized to remove the garrison [of Fort Knox] to such place near the town as shall be deemed expedient.Secretary of War William Eustis to Acting Governor John Gibson, December 7, 1812

I have succeeded so far in removing Fort Knox to this place as to have a considerable part of the necessary timber brought down and the men quartered in town.Acting Governor Gibson, at Vincennes, to Secretary of War Eustis, March 13, 1813

Fort Knox once stood on this bank, two miles above the town, but the site is now only discoverable by excavations, remnants of old chimneys, and hewn timber scattered over the ground.David Thomas, Travels Through the Western Country, July 6, 1816

Thus, Fort Knox II came to an end. Its timbers were floated downriver to construct Fort Knox III in downtown Vincennes, which was dismantled in 1817. The end of Fort Knox II marked the virtual end of the struggle between Indian and European cultures east of the Mississippi that had lasted for a full two centuries. The site of Fort Knox II became farmland and a destination for picnic excursions by steamboat from Vincennes.

Erected by Vincennes State Historic Sites, Division of State Museum and Historic Sites, Indiana Department
of Natural Resources.

Arrow points to featured marker.