Weatherford in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Central Christian Church

Inscription. This congregation was founded in 1894 by sixty-five former members of the First Christian Church (now South Main Church of Christ). Known in its early years as Central Church of Christ or Central Christian Church, the congregation's first pastor was the Reverend W.H. Bagby. W.R. Vivrett and F.O. McKinsey served as the first elders, and the first Board of Deacons consisted of W.H. Hemphill, W.B. Wells, and W.K. Shropshire.

The congregation's first building was a stone structure located at the corner of West Oak and Houston Streets, one block south of the Courthouse Square. Dedicated on May 13, 1894, and enlarged in later years, it continued to serve the members for seventy years.

The Whitt Christian Church in northwest Parker County disbanded in the 1950s, making the Central Christian Church the only Disciples of Christ congregation in Parker County. The need soon arose for larger church facilities. Land at this site was purchased in 1960, and a new sanctuary was dedicated on May 10, 1964. The original church building became a museum.

An important part of Parker County history since its founding, Central Christian Church continues to serve the community with a variety of worship, educational, and outreach programs.

Erected 1990 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 790.)