Liverpool in Salina in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Salt Museum's Chimney

Onondaga History

Inscription. Salt Block #56, built in 1856 on this site by Stephen Van Alstine, was one of 316 salt blocks that lined the Erie and Oswego Canals near Onondaga Lake during the Civil War. After great success in the late 1800's, the structure was abandoned and later burned, with only the original chimney, which was once about 100 feet tall, remaining. Remnants of that distinctive chimney were the cornerstone for the 1933 construction of the Salt Museum, which commemorates the industry that made Syracuse the "Salt City".

The Salt Museum's parking area (where you are currently standing) was a turning basin for boats on the Oswego Canal.

Marker is off a biking/walking path, in front of the Salt Museum.
back of marker, which features a map