Plain Township in New Albany in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Albany Branch Library

Established October 10, 2003

Inscription.

This branch library was made possible through a unique collaboration between The Columbus Metropolitan Library (CML) and The New Albany Community Foundation.

Early on, community planners envisioned a library in the historic Village Center. The vision started to become a reality when Foundation leaders approached CML with a commitment to underwrite the book collections if CML would move forward to build the library. CML agreed and the Foundation raised $1.2 million for the book collection through a benefit called "A Remarkable Evening" featuring Pulitzer Prize winner David McCullough.

Named in honor of Charlotte Kessler, whose advocacy and vision to build library resources will be felt for generations.

Erected by The New Albany Community Foundation.