Wadesboro in Anson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman's March

Cason Old Field

— March 4, 1865 —

Inscription. At present NC 742, Gen. Wm. T. Sherman's Left Wing (14th & 20th Corps or Army of Georgia), under command of Union Maj. Gen. Henry Slocum and Union Cav. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick, converged with approx. 31,000 Union soldiers of Union Left Wing Army after skirmish at Thompson's Creek on Mayesville Road. On March 4, Confederate forces under command of Lt. Gen. Wade Hampton and Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler fought the entire day in attempt to defeat Sherman's Left Wing. The Left Wing moved from here east toward Sneedsboro and McFarlan to cross Pee Dee River on March 5-6, 1865.

Erected 2016 by Tourism Development Authority of Anson County.

(approx. 7.1 miles away in South Carolina); W. D. Craig House (approx. 7.1 miles away in South Carolina); First Secession Meeting (approx. 7.2 miles away in South Carolina); Chesterfield Courthouse (approx. 7.2 miles away in South Carolina); John Craig House (approx. 7.2 miles away in South Carolina); Chesterfield High School (approx. 7.2 miles away in South Carolina).