Pokagon State Park in Angola in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Captions
Aerial view of the barracks taken in 1938

Company 556 - Civilian Conservation Corps Camp. Photograph taken in 1939
Inscription.

In 1933 when Franklin D. Roosevelt accepted the Presidency of the United States, he initiated through Congress many new programs to help the plight of the nation's economy. The Civilian Conservation Corps was one of these. The C.C.C. was the nationwide public works program designed to provide jobs during the Great Depression. The year, 1983, marks the 50th anniversary of the C.C.C. program. In front of you was the site of the camp occupied by Company 556 of the Civilian Conservation Corps. This camp was used by Company 556 from 1934 to 1942. At any one time, up to 200 young men lived here in barracks, were given jobs they so desperately needed, and provided a service so greatly appreciated. The camp provided not only room and board, but also educational and recreational programs and an atmosphere for young men to grow in pride and character.

The tall evergreens before you were mere saplings planted along walkways between buildings. Today, the camp and the C.C.C. are gone, but the trees they planted, the buildings they constructed and the spirit they gave us remain.

The hundreds of young men who were a part of Company 556 over the eight years literally built Pokagon State Park. Of course, there were the lakes, streams, and beautiful rolling hills, but the C.C.C. added acres of forested land, huge sand beaches,
miles of trails, and the well-crafted, log and stone buildings we enjoy today. The Indiana Department of Natural Resources recognizes the Civilian Conservation Corps in Indiana for the lasting contributions they have made to the Indiana State Parks.

Erected 1983 by Indiana Department of Natural Resources Division of State Parks.

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker in front of CCC Camp walking tour sites