Riverfront in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thalian Hall

From the Beginning

1806-1855
The Innes Academy and theatre stood on this site and hosted performances of early Thalian Associations, and tour companies including Joseph Jefferson and Junius Brutus Booth (the father of John Wilkes Booth).

1853-1856
The town of Wilmington determines to build a City Hall and municipal complex, including a City offices, a lecture hall, library, theatre, and armory. The 4th Thalian Association agrees to complete the interior of the theatre and pay an annual rent. Demolition of the Innes Academy and construction of the new complex begins under the direction of John F. Post.

Oct 12, 1858
Thalian Hall's opening night, featuring G.F. Marchants stock company performing The Honey Moon followed by The Loan of A Lover. The first season featured over 85 nights, including 3 productions by the Thalian Association.

1860-1936
After two years Thalian Association, facing insurmountable debts, surrenders the theatre to the City of Wilmington, starting 75 years of Thalian Hall being leased to private entrepreneurs to operate the theatre, book performances and rent space to local and touring theatre groups.

1861-1865
The Civil War creates an economic boom for Wilmington
and Thalian Hall. Under the name, "The Wilmington Theatre" over 530 performances took place between 1863-1864. Thalian Hall closed only briefly following the Union recapture of Wilmington prior to the surrender of the Confederacy.

1869
John T. Ford of Ford's Theatre in Washington DC, leases Thalian Hall after the assassination of President Lincoln. Under Ford's tenure, repairs are made to the Theatre and the name is changed to the "Opera House."

July 8, 1882
Oscar Wilde presents a lecture on aesthetics entitled "Decorative Art." The following day he traveled to Wrightsville Beach, to entertain the residents of the Sound and later participated in a "spirited foot race" in the company of a group of young men.

Jan 9, 1884
Joseph Jefferson, known for his role of Rip Van Winkle, appears in an all-star production of The Rivals with Mrs. John Drew, grandmother to John, Lionel, and Ethel Barrymore Great-great-grandmother to modern day actress Drew Barrymore.

1890-1900
More amateur arts groups such as the Colonial Dames, the Ministering Circle, the Paint and Powder Club, and The Wilmington Dramatic Club begin performing at Thalian Hall.

1902
Under lessee Simeon A. Schloss of Wilmington, the name was changed to
(rightmost of two markers at this location • Thalian Hall entrance in background)
"The Academy of Music." In 1909, the interior is renovated with electric lights, an ornate proscenium arch and decorative painting. The side balconies were removed and the windows closed.

1906-1956
Wilmington's Public Library is established on the 2nd floor of City Hall where the current City Council Chamber/Thalian Hall Ballroom is today.

1923-1928
Local interest in the arts develops in this period with the formation of the Wilmington Concert Association, The Wilmington Art League, and the Little Theatre Guild. Touring companies decline and the Ziegfeld Follies is the last touring company to perform here in 1928.

1929-1932
The Little Theatre Guild changes names to become the current Thalian Association. The theatre's name is changed to Thalian Hall In 1932.

1938-1941
Henry MacMillan leads the Thalian Association in efforts to restore Thalian Hall. The City of Wilmington and Works Progress Administration begin renovation efforts. In 1939 the north wall of City Hall collapses raising concern over the structural integrity of the building, threatening its future. After study and discussion, the City proceeds with the renovation with additional funds from the WPA. Thalian Association repaints the Interior of the theatre.

1941-1947
Thalian
3. Thalian Hall (north/front elevation)
(marker is obscured by tree on right side of entrance)
Association operates the theatre until the structural issues, including the condemning of the balconies, forces its closure.

1947-1951
Theatre remains closed until 1951, when the City of Wilmington undertakes repairs. The theatre reopens under the management of Thalian Association in 1952.

1963
Through efforts of the Junior League of Wilmington and the City of Wilmington the Thalian Hall Commission, Inc. is formed to preserve and restore Thalian Hall as a regional center for the performing arts.

1973-1974
A fire occurs in the theatre and Thalian Hall closes. An agreement is created between the City and the Thalian Hall Commission for the restoration of the theatre. A fundraising campaign under the leadership of Thomas W. Wright, Jr. raises approximately $300,000 for the restoration of the theatre to its turn-of-the-century appearance.

1975
Thalian Hall reopens under the management of the Thalian Hall Commission, which rents the theatre to many arts groups including Thalian Association.

1983-1984
A 2.4 million dollar Master Renovation and Expansion Plan is developed by the Thalian Hall Commission using Theatre Projects of London and Boney Architects of Wilmington. The 125th Anniversary of the opening of the
4. Thalian Hall (south elevation)
theatre is marked by an original musical production by Thalian Hall Commission, the Arts Council, and Mr. & Mrs. Walter Pancoe. The City of Wilmington approves the Master Renovation and Expansion Plan and includes Thalian Hall in a 1.7 million dollar bond issue which subsequently passes.

1985
After directing a production of Man of LaMancha for the Thalian Hall Commission and Thalian Association, New York actor Lou Criscuolo moves to Wilmington and begins producing under the name Opera House Theatre Company,

1986-1990
Thalian Hall Commission, Inc. changes its name to Thalian Hall Center for the Performing Arts, Inc. and begins a capital campaign under the co-chairpersonship of Mrs. William F. Sutton, and Mrs. Franklin Block. Construction begins using 1.7 million dollars from the bond issue, 1.1 million dollars of city funds, 1 million dollars of state funds and 1.8 million dollars in private donations.

Mar 2, 1990
Grand reopening and introduction of the current Chestnut Street lobby, a black box theatre (now known as the Ruth & Bucky Stein Studio Theatre), and new office space. The evening featured Peter Nero and the NC Symphony, and was followed by 2 weeks of performances by local arts organizations. Friends of Thalian Hall, THCPA's annual membership program, and the
Legends & Main Attraction series are established.

1995-1998
Thalian Hall Center for the Performing Arts, Inc. begins a series of improvements including the installation of cinematic projectors. The Cinematique film series is established. A new Steinway concert grand piano is donated to the Hall by the Weyerhaeuser family and the Kenan Foundation.

2010
Thalian Hall reopens after a 9 month, 3 million dollar renovation and restoration project, including a new box office, concessions, decorative painting, new seats, and the installation of a grand chandelier. A series of gala events open a new era for the Wilmington theatre community.

Present
In an average year, Thalian Hall hosts over 400 events and welcomes over 80,000 patrons, making it one of the most heavily utilized historic theatres in the United States, while continuing to undergo restoration and improvement projects.

THCPA produces the Legends & Main Attractions Series, Pied Piper Children's Theatre, Cube Theatre, the Classic Film Series, and The Cinematique Film Series of Wilmington. Thalian Hall serves as the most enduring symbol of Wilmington's cultural heritage and remains a major force in the arts community of the region.

Since its construction in 1855-1858, the City Hall/Thalian Hall building has had the unusual distinction of serving as both the area's political and cultural center. Listed on the National Register for Historic Places, Thalian Hall is the only surviving theatre designed by John Montague Trimble, one of America's foremost 19th-century theatre architects. It was built at a time when Wilmington was the largest city in the state. The new building housed the town government, the library, as well as an "Opera House", seating 1,000 people, which was 10% of the population of the Town.
(Submitted on June 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)