Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stunning Defeat

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Inscription.
By the time they reached this spot, McLeod's loyalists realized they were in a trap but had no choice except to charge the earthworks, broadswords in hand.

Then the morning mist exploded with the blasts of hundreds of muskets and two cannon. A torrent of lead hit the loyalists, Capt. Donald McLeod lay dying near this spot, 30 paces from the patriot earthworks. After a second blast, their advance was stopped cold. Outgunned, stunned, and leaderless, they retreated in disorder.

This decisive battle had profound consequences for North Carolina and for the American Revolution. For the Scots Highlanders, it would mark the last broadsword charge in their long and proud history.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.