Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tar Kiln

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Inscription.
— This quiet mound of earth gives no inkling of the smoldering, pungent operation that occurred within. Here colonial workers extracted tar from pine logs to waterproof ropes and rigging and to coat and caulk ship's hulls.

Because a tar kiln could be used only once, thousands of them are scattered throughout the coastal forests. People who live and play in these modern woods often have no idea of the mounds' historic function.

This tar kiln is preserved as a reminder of when longleaf pine forests made 18th-century North Carolina a world leader in the production of naval stores—tar, pitch, and rosin.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Tar kiln marker and surrounded by low fence in the background.