Rubicon Township in Port Hope in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Life Saving Station

Inscription.

In 1875 the supply ship Haze delivered materials to Pointe au Barques to construct a lifesaving station located 300 yards south of the lighthouse. September 15, 1876 the Class A station opened in the morning, making it the first lifesaving station on the Great Lakes. Class A was the finest station of its time with boat shed, boat maintenance and rebuilding shop, dining area, watch tower, ice house, Captains quarters, quarters for oarsmen with families and other necessary buildings. In the early days Class A stations were built only in the most remote and desolate areas to attract men to the young service.

You have to go out, but you do not have to come back
The day of April 23, 1880 is known as "Black Friday" among Life Savers. Captain Kiah and his six oarsmen challenged stormy Lake Huron with tragic results. The unruly Lake capsized and swamped the boat several times. One by one the six men succumbed to the Lake's fury. Captain Kiah was the only survivor.

The station created one of the best records within the District and the Lakes. During its tenure more than 200 missions were completed by the Pointe aux Barques Station, until it was decommissioned in 1937.

An interesting note, in 1915 the U.S. Life Saving Service and the U.S. Revenue Service were joined to
become the United States Coast Guard.

Commissioned in 1876, the station originally was located next to the Pointe aux Barques Lighthouse.

In the 1960s, it was purchased to avoid demolition, and moved to the Huron City Museums complex.

“After all these years of caretaking it’s simply appropriate that that building should go back to where it originally was,” Parcells said.
(Submitted on June 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Life Saving Station
Original buildings that have been recovered and in the process of being restored at their initial location.
4. Life Saving Station
5. Lighthouse Park Sign