Rubicon Township in Port Hope in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.

November 8, 9th & 10th are three days remembered as the worst storm in Great Lakes history. The storm that became known as The White Hurricane was created out of warm air from the Gulf of Mexico and the first arctic air from the far north. These two fronts met over Lake Superior and created havoc that moved east leaving a path of destruction that is unrivaled in Great Lakes history. The top of the tower was vibrating and shaking so hard in the winds the wick in the light kept slipping down and extinguishing. To maintain the lights presence on the lake Keeper Peter Richards, Leyland, his teenage son or the Assistant Keeper stayed in the tower 24/7 to assure the lamp kept burning.

Before the storm left the area there were 12 ships on the bottom with 254 lives lost. There were many more aground or damaged. Buildings on the shoreline disappeared as if they were made of matchsticks. Piers were lost on the lakefront, as the winds of 70 to 75 miles per hour with gusts over 100, created havoc as they blew over the Lakes.

The White Hurricane took these 8 ships and 199 lives on Lake Huron
Regina • Charles S. Price • Isaac M. Scott • Carruthers • John A. McGean • Argus • Hydrus • Wexford

Waterways & Vessels. A significant day of the year for for this entry is November 8.

The Great Lakes Storm of 1913 (historically referred to as the "Big Blow", the "Freshwater Fury", and the "White Hurricane") was a blizzard with hurricane-force winds that devastated the Great Lakes Basin in the Midwestern United States and Southwestern
Ontario, Canada, from November 7 to 10, 1913. The storm was most powerful on November 9, battering and overturning ships on four of the five Great Lakes, particularly Lake Huron.
(Submitted on June 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Lighthouse Park Sign