Axis in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Kirk House

Inscription. The house was designed and constructed by Donald Kirk in 1914 for his parents Charles Martin and Mary Harding Kirk. He studied civil engineering at Auburn University and graduated from Columbia University's School of Mines in 1910. The house is an excellent representative of American Craftsman architecture. Original exterior features include the terra cotta tile roof, wraparound porch, windows, doors, land- scaped yard and gardens. Interior features include original wooden trim, doors, floors, mantles, plaster walls and ceilings.

The Kirk family settled here in the early 1900s. In 1905, they were instrumental in naming the community Axis, which came from a list of available US Postal Service names. The saw mills along with timber and satsuma cultivation helped the community grow to include a two-room school, church, packing house, train depot, general store and post office. The reduced lumber business, Great Depression and World War I all led to the community's decline. By the end of World War II very few original settlers were left in Axis, but the community has continued to this day.
The house was listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 2009.

Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission.

listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

Regarding Kirk House. The Kirk House & Gardens are the perfect place for garden weddings and receptions in the heirloom and native plant garden. Since 2000, historic Kirk House & Gardens has provided the perfect
setting for weddings, receptions, dinner and anniversary parties in the Mobile, AL area.

4. Another view of the Kirk House.