Downtown in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Memorial Auditorium

Inscription.
Gary Public Schools Memorial Auditorium was built in 1927 to honor Gary residents who died in World War I. It was part of an emerging movement to build structures of significant public utility rather than traditional monuments.

The land was donated by The Gary Land Company and construction was financed through a public campaign by the people of Gary. The structure incorporated elements from Italian Renaissance and Spanish Colonial Revival architectural styles. The massive auditorium had a capacity of 5000, and was used for high school graduations, athletic events, and music festivals. Notable performers include the Jackson Five and Frank Sinatra. It was also the location where Harry Truman addressed his supporters in October 1948 during his presidential campaign.

The site was added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1994.

Constructed 1927
Demolished 2020
Architect Joseph H. Wildermuth

Erected by Knight Foundation, Legacy Foundation, Decay Devils, Gary Indiana.

Regarding Memorial Auditorium. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places before a fire in 1997 destroyed two-thirds of the building. Until 2020, when it was finally demolished, only the façade stood for passersby to view.

1. Gary Public Schools Memorial Auditorium. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
Gary Public Schools Memorial Auditorium image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Gary Public Schools Memorial Auditorium
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System
Click for more information.

2. The Historic Memorial Auditorium In Indiana Is Being Demolished But Its Memories Live On. Only in Your State website entry (Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker located with several others on the South Shore Line retaining wall
4. Marker located across the street from City Hall and the Courthouse