Dauphin Island in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dauphin Island

Inscription. This island, rich in history and legend, was known to Europeans by 1502. Pineda visited in 1519, Narvaes and deVaca in 1528, the fleet of deSoto in 1540, and the deLuna colonists in 1559. In 1699, d'Iberville and Bienville arrived under orders from Louis XIV to establish the French colony which became Louisiana. Cadillac became Governor in 1713. English and Spanish flags flew over the island before it became American in 1813. Fort Gaines, still standing, was a Confederate stronghold until it was surrendered to Admiral D. G. Farragut on August 7, 1864, following the Battle of Mobile Bay.

Erected by the Christopher Branch Chapter Colonial Dames XVII Century.

near this postal address: 1011 Bienville Blvd, Dauphin Island AL 36528, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Dauphin Island Marker, on left, in front of the Town Hall.