Semmes in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Blackwell House

— Mobile County —

Inscription. Owen and Vivian Welch Blackwell founded Blackwell Nurseries, Inc. in 1938, and by the late 1960s the nursery became known as the largest azalea producer in the nation which helped earn the reputation of Semmes as the "Nursery Capital of the World." Owen Blackwell was an innovator in the industry, and by the mid-1990s, Blackwell Nurseries produced three million azaleas for the greenhouse and nursery trade. Blackwell Nurseries phased out its operation in 2003. Built by the Blackwells in 1951, the Blackwell House sits on four acres of shaded grounds and symbolizes the significance of Semmes as an agricultural and horticultural center. Members of the Blackwell family lived in the home until 2007. The historic landmark was purchased by the Mobile County Commission in 2011 and currently operates as the Semmes Senior Center.
Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on July 15, 2021

Erected 2022 by the City of Semmes.