Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rare M1890 3.6 Inch Mortar Cannon

Presented in honor and recognition of Mayor Terry C. Collesano

— For his long standing support of local veterans —

Inscription. One of the rarest U.S. Army artillery pieces, this breech loading mortar, known as a "Bag Gun" was produced in 1901 at the Watervliet, NY, Arsenal. As of 2019, Watervliet is the oldest continuously active arsenal in the U.S., founded in 1813 to support The War Of 1812.
This is number 73 of a total of 78 that were produced. Only 22 are still known to exist. This was inspected by Mr. Farley, noted as "J.P.F." The barrel weighs 244 pounds and the carriage is 300 pounds. It could hurl a 20 pound explosive shell, or a time fused shrapnel shell, nearly 2 miles. These mortars were mainly used for training, but saw action in Cuba during the Spanish American War and later in the Philippine-American War of 1899-1902. They were deemed obsolete in 1919. Restored 2019 by Ian Preston, Buffalo Mobile Blasting