Historic District in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cowan House

c. 1840

Inscription.
Believed to have been constructed by Jane Cowan, 2nd wife of Governor Edward B. Dudley and remained in Cowan family until 1871. Purchased in 1871 by Captain W.P. Oldham (1836-1918), commission merchant, grist mill owner, clerk of the Board of Audit and Finances of the County Commissioners, and manager of Interstate Telephone and Telegraph Company; purchased in 1903 by Nathan Schloss, (1855-1914), grist mill and livery stable owner; sold in 1924 to his partner Sigmond Bear; purchased in 1945 by Saint Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church; acquired in 1979 by St. John’s Gallery for studio.

Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.
Preservation leadership since 1966

Erected by Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

Regarding Cowan House. Contributing Property, Wilmington Historic and Archeological District, National Register of Historic Places #74001364 (as Burch-Cowan House).
From the National Register Nomination:
Simple two-story Greek Revival house with scored stucco, hip roof front porch, and transomed central entry. In 1832 house was used as Free School by the Ladies of Wilmington.

(marker is on left side of east/front entrance)
3. Cowan House (northeast elevation)