History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rod Diridon Sr. Trolley Barn

Inscription. Electric trolleys were the main source of public transportation in San José between 1880 and 1938. These streetcars operated on nearly 130 miles of track throughout Santa Clara Valley. Automobiles were still too expensive to be widely owned, so many San José residents used the trolleys to travel around town and into the countryside with tracks extending as far as Los Gatos, Saratoga, Alum Rock Park and Palo Alto.

The California Trolley and Railroad Corporation began is Historical Restoration Project in 1984 as a place to restore and display the historic trolleys. By 1988 the first restored trolleys were used for public transportation in downtown San José and continue today. The Trolley Barn replicates trolley-buildings from the early 1900s and display trolleys and other historic vehicles.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Rod Diridon, Sr. As Santa Clara County Supervisor, Rod Diridon, Sr. championed the construction that started several of the local transit operations including Caltrain Peninsula Commute Line and the County Light Rail Agency. Diridon founded the California Trolley and Railroad Corporation to preserve the legacy of rail transportation in the Santa Clara Valley for future generations.
1) Restored Trolley; photographer unknown, c.1988
2) Trolley Barn interior with volunteers at work; photographer unknown, c.1987