Historic District in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Peterson & Rulfs Building

1905

Joseph L. Leitner & William J. Wilkins, Architects
Joseph Schad, Builder

Neoclassical Revival style building constructed for Peterson & Rulfs Shoe Company owned by business partners William Canover Peterson (1861-1940), native of Duplin County, and John Frederick Rulfs, Jr. (1869-1953). Retired from their shoe business in 1929. The building remained in their families as investment property until 1965.

Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.
Preservation leadership since 1966

Erected by Historic Wilmington Foundation, Inc.

Regarding Peterson & Rulfs Building. Contributing Property, Wilmington Historic and Archeological District, National Register of Historic Places #74001364 & #03000344.
From the National Register Nomination:
Built for shoe company, 3-story brick building with stone window sills, hoods, molding above central arch, and entablature with denticulated modillion cornice. Recessed storefronts with stone pilasters & entablature, tile bulkhead & multi-light transoms.

(marker is in window at the left edge of front façade)
3. Peterson & Rulfs Building (at center)