Grass Lake Charter Township in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grass Lake Sports Day

Fri., Sept. 4, 1908

— (North Side of E. Main St. [E. Michigan Ave.]) —

Inscription.

The August 13, 1908, edition of the Grass Lake News headline read, "Sports Day An Assured Fact." The article goes on to say, "At a meeting of a number of business men at the town hall to consider the matter of holding a Sports Day in Grass Lake, it was decided to go ahead and all hands push and make it one grand success".

The day of sports list of activities included: 50-yand dash, girls race, fat man's race (200 pounds or over), wheelbarrow race, sack race, three-legged race, trotting race (horses with records barred). After the racing events, there was a dance at the town hall. The Chelsea Standard reported, "A goodly number of Chelsea residents attended the Sports Day at Grass Lake." Also, featured in this photograph is the Boland line interurban trolley car #47 headed west through Grass Lake.

- from the James Damaron Historic Photo Collection

3. The Lost Railway Museum