Monterey Park in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Monterey Park Olympic History

Inscription.
Over the centuries, torches have been lighted to convey good news, and with this tradition in mind, this sculpture symbolizing the Olympic torch was dedicated to commemorate the Olympic Field Hockey competition that took place at East Los Angeles College in Monterey Park from July 29, 1984, through August 11, 1984, during the Summer Olympic Games.

This sculpture was dedicated in the early evening hours of July 22, 1984, when the Olympic torch bearer passed this location enroute to the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, where the arrival of the torch on July 28, 1984, signaled the opening of the XXIIIrd Olympiad.

The relay began on May 8, 1984, in New York City, covered nearly 12,000 miles, crossed 33 states, and passed through some 1,000 communities throughout the United States. The ceremony linked an Olympic tradition that spans centuries.

Because the citizens of Monterey Park are very proud to have played a part in this magnificent event, they have titled this sculpture "Let the Games Begin".

Erected 1984 by Monterey Park Beautiful Committee, and Los Angeles Olympic Organizing Committee.

2. Olympic History Marker and Sculpture