History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

National Gratitude

Tổ quốc ghi ơn

Inscription. This Memorial Memorial Wall honors the the great sacrifices of millions of citizens of the Republic of South Vietnam in defending liberty during the Vietnam War from 1950 to 1975.

Hundreds of thousands of military personnel, civilians, government cadres and officials died on battlefields or in Communist prisons. Hundreds more chose to kill themselves rather than surrender.

On this Memorial Wall are portraits of seven Vietnamese heroes who took their own lives or were executed by the Communists. These noble deaths epitomize the patriotism and the indomitable spirit of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Vietnam.

This Memorial Wall bears witness to the fall of South Viet Nam, April 30, 1975.

History Park, City of San Jose - April 2014.