History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Ana One Room School House

Inscription. During the 1800s, children in the nation's rural areas attended schools much like the Santa Ana School. Rural schools were located within five miles walking distance of their homes. This schoolhouse was completed in 1872 at a cost of $2000.

Grades one through eight were taught at the Santa Ana School. Some students had to work on the farm and took longer to complete school than others. Consequently, the age of the children in one classroom could range from six to eighteen. The students were seated with girls on one side of the room and the boys on the other. The boys and girls even had separate entrances to the schoolroom.

A total of 54 teachers taught at Santa Ana School. It was last used as a kindergarten classroom in 1974. In 1998, the San Jose State University Connie L. Lurie College of Education Alumni Board raised funds to move the school house to History Park. The structure was subsequently renovated and dedicated. Today, elementary grade school students participate in a hands-on program of school life during the 1890s.

The school house is also the site of an annual event honoring educators through Santa Clara County, sponsored by the SJSU Connie L. Lurie College of Education Alumni Board. Plaques and biographies of each honoree can be found in the front gallery of the schoolhouse.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
”Teachers of every grade level will instruct their pupils in moral and manners by enforcing habits of personal cleanliness, neatness of dress, politeness of manners and obedience to parents and all
proper authority. Teach pupils to be industrious, punctual, honest, truthful, and kind.”

Excerpt from the Annual Report of San Jose Public Schools, 1889, History San Jose Collection
1) Renovation Image.
2) History San Jose School Program.
3) Jefferson School, c1912, History San Jose Collections.
4) Lincoln School, Andrew P. Hill photographer c1890, History San Jose Collection.

"The Santa Ana School was originally located in Hollister, in the Santa Ana Valley in San Benito County, completed in 1872 at a cost of $2,000.00."
(Submitted on June 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Santa Ana One Room School House
4. Plaque Next To Right Front Door
”Santa Ana School House”
Donated by
Orlaine McDonald Franklin
and
Laurie, Jim and Ellen Tavares
5. Plaque Next To Right Front Door
In memory of Leonard Espinosa whose vision and hard work was instrumental in the acquisition and completion of this one room schoolhouse
6. History Park Map
El Camino Real bell in the background.