History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Edwin Markham House

Inscription. Edwin Markham and his mother moved into this house at 432 South Eighth Street in 1870 while he studied to become a teacher at San José Normal School, now known as San José State University. After graduation, he became a teacher and then a school administrator.

Inspired by the Jean-Francois Millet painting entitled "Man with a Hoe", Markham gained national fame after he published a similarly titled poem of social protest in 1899. Markham made the French peasant the symbol of the exploited classes throughout the world. Following this initial literary success, he left the school and concerned himself with social and industrial problems.

Markham continued his poetry and writings into the twentieth century until his death in 1940 at the age of 88. His New York Times obituary noted Markham as "the poet laureate for labor" and "the dean of American poets."

Encouraged by the worldwide attention toward the poet, San José State students and faculty formed the Edwin Markham Landmark Association and held meetings in the home. The university purchased the structure in 1920. The house moved to History Park in 1987.

This building is the current home of the Poetry Center San José.

Erected by History San Jose. (Marker Number 416.)

is listed in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Bowed by the weight of centuries he leans
Upon his hoe and
gazes on the ground.
The emptiness of the ages in his face,
And on his back the burden of the world.

- Excerpted from “Man with a Hoe”
Edwin Markham, 1899
Top Left: Edwin Markham, 1910, Andrew P. Hill, photographer, History San Jose Collection
Bottom Left: Markham and house (Postcard detail), 1925, History San Jose Collection
Top Right: Man with a Hoe, 1862, Oil on canvas, Jean-Francois Millet, artist, J. Paul Getty Museum Collection
Bottom Right: Front room of Markham House, 1940, Photographer unknown, History San Jose Collection

Regarding Edwin Markham House. In 1949 this house was designated California Historical Landmark No. 416.

1. Edwin Markham 1852–1940. Poetry Foundation
"In contrast to the experimentalism and pessimism that generally characterized poetry of this era, Markham's quatrains, sonnets, and heroic verse celebrate peace, love, and socialist utopian reform."
(Submitted on June 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Edwin Markham "The Man with a Hoe" Poem animation. YouTube Video
"Heres a virtual movie of the American poet Edwin Markham reading his most celebrated poem 'The Man with a Hoe'"
3. History Park Map
El Camino Real bell in the background.