History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Andrew P. Hill House

Inscription. Andrew Putnum Hill was an artist and photographer who used political advocacy to create a conservation legacy for future generations. His paintings and photographs exemplify his appreciation for both the natural and man-made environments but it was Hill's fight to save the California coastal redwoods that solidified his reputation as the model citizen advocate who can make a difference.

The origin of the California State Park system can be traced to Hill's effort to save Big Basin in the Santa Cruz Mountains in the early days of the twentieth century. Hill organized relentlessly founding the Sempervirens Club, California's oldest land trust, in the process. He did not stop until the California State Legislature listened and began the process whereby the State became an active participant in the conservation movement.

Hill's studio was located at 85 South Second Street in downtown San José but it was in this Queen Anne styled house, originally located at 1350 Sherman Street, that Andrew Hill and his family lived from late 1898 until Hill's death in 1922. The Hill House was landmarked and relocated to History Park in 1997 where Victorian Preservation Association volunteers Tony and Paulette Ornellas led the restoration that was completed in 2009.

Environment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Top Left: Andrew P. Hill, 1920, Photographer Unknown, History San Jose Collection
Bottom Left: Hill Studios Advertisement, c.1905, History San Jose Collection
Top Right: Pacheco Pass, 1921, Oil on canvas,
Andrew P. Hill, artist, Courtesy of R. Bettencourt
Middle Right: Original Sempervirens Club Charter Members, 1900, Andrew P. Hill, photographer, History San Jose Collection
Bottom Right: California Redwoods Park at Big Basin, 1915, Oil on canvas, Andew P. Hill, artist, Courtesy of R. Bettencourt

"In 1899, a major fire erupted in the redwood forests near the summit of the Santa Cruz Mountains above Los Gatos. Hill photographed the burning trees for a London newspaper where the editors marveled at the size of the trees. They commissioned Hill for more pictures of just the redwoods. These trees, the Sequoia Sempervirens, are the tallest trees in the world, with a lifespan of over 2,000 years. The Sequoia Gigantia may be bigger, containing more board feet than any other tree, but the Sempervirens are the tallest."
(Submitted on June 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. History Park Map