Westside in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joan Marchand Bridge

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), April 29, 2012
Inscription.
The landscape of the City of Evansville's has changed dramatically since the founding in 1819. The earliest records are hand-drawn plat maps, but they show remarkable details of the major industries along Pigeon Creek. The plat map below is from 1888 and shows the different saw mills, ice houses and foundries that made Evansville a major commerce center. The original Ohio Street Bridge was covered as depicted in this map. Pennsylvania Avenue later became the Lloyd Expressway.

More than one hundred years ago, there were numerous saw mills, grain mills and iron foundries within a ten-block radius of Pigeon Creek and the Ohio River. The Industries of Evansville, 1880 gives details about the various industries with their founders' names: Reitz, Orr, Behme, Rietman, Schulte, and Boniface. Evansville became a major shipping and manufacturing center with its vast natural resources and the abundant agriculture.

Erected by Evansville Department of Parks and Recreation.

Onio Street Bridge image. Click for more information.