Tyrone Township near Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Conestoga Wagon & Pennsylvania Barn

Fort Roberdeau

— Hauling Freight & Storing Harvest and Sheltering Livestock —

Conestoga Wagon
The Conestoga wagon is a heavy, covered wagon that was used extensively during the late eighteenth century.

It was often large enough to transport loads of freight up to 6 tons and was drawn by horses, mules or oxen. It was designed to help keep its contents from moving about when in motion and to aid it in crossing rivers and streams. The wagon was named after the Conestoga River in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, and thought to have been introduced by Mennonite German settlers.*

Points of Interest
• A Conestoga wagon was a freight wagon, having no provision for hauling people, including the driver/teamster.

• The wagon was capable of hauling 10,000 to 12,000 lbs. The floor design curved upward to prevent the contents from tipping or shifting.

• Normally six horses were used to pull it.

• With the exception of the canvas top, all parts are original on the Fort's wagon.

• The Fort's wagon is estimated to have been built in the late 1700s.

• It is still in operating condition.

• It is probably one of the best remaining examples of a Conestoga with all original parts and capable of being used today.

• Visit the gift shop to see if staff or volunteers
are available to show the wagon.

The Pennsylvania Barn
The Pennsylvania Barn is a type of bank barn with a forebay. The forebay is the front of the barn that overhangs the lower level. This barn is noted for its ground-level accessibility, on two separate levels. It is built into the side of a hill or bank.

Both the upper and the lower floors area can be accessed from the ground level, one area at the top of the bank and the other at the bottom. The forebay bank barn originated in Switzerland.*

Points of Interest
• This is an example of a Pennsylvania Barn, a two-level forebay bank barn.

• The front or forebay of the second level overhangs the stables below.

• Note the back of barn was built into side of hill with a banked ramp to enter the second level. See the dirt incline giving ground access to the second floor.

• The lower level stabled cattle and/or other livestock.

• The upper second level was used for storage of hay and straw and to thresh grain. Hay and straw usually dropped to the first floor through an opening in the floor. It provided feed and bedding with less work.

• This barn was constructed in 1858 (according to cornerstone in SE corner).

• The barn was converted to present use by Fort
Roberdeau Association in 1978, housing our gift shop and small museum on first floor, Conestoga Wagon and stage area on second floor.

Fun Fact
The wagons proved to be of particular use in carrying farm products such as corn, barley and wheat to be sold in cities, and to transport commodities back from urban to rural communities.

* [lists sources, not transcribed]

Erected by the Fort Roberdeau Association.

1. 7 Facts You May Not Know About the Conestoga Wagon. Old West website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pennsylvania Barn. Pennsylvania Agricultural History Project website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Fort Roberdeau Historic Site. Website homepage (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)