Westside in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Evansville Shipyard/Joan Marchand Bridge/Ohio River

Inscription. Just down river from this bridge was the location of the Evansville Shipyard, which constructed L.S.T.s (Landing Ship Tanks) and 35 other vessels during World War II. Looking up river, you can see the L.S.T. 325, the last navigable LST in existence and one of few remaining examples of this class of ship. Collection of the Evansville Convention and Visitor Bureau

The Joan Marchand Bridge was built by the Pittsburgh Bridge Company in 1891 and is the third bridge built at this location. It has a span of 198 feet and is the longest and oldest single-span steel truss bridge in Indiana. If you look at the banks of Pigeon Creek, you can see the foundations of the previous two bridges. Courtesy of the Willard Library Archives

During extreme winters, 1913 and 1936 for example, ice piled up at the bend of the Ohio River. This 1936 photograph illustrates the destructive force of nature. Residents could walk across the ice-covered Ohio River all the way to Kentucky. Courtesy of the Willard Library Archives

1. Evansville in World War II. Emperors didn't make those ships. Evansville did. (Yesterday's America, adapted from Evansville in World War II by James Lachlan MacLeod) (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Ohio Street Bridge. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the bridge, which was renamed after Marchand in 1996 and listed two
2. Marker closeup (Evansville Shipyard)
years later. (National Park Service) (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Marker closeup (Joan Marchand Bridge)
4. Marker closeup (Ohio River)