Port Austin Township in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steamer Howard M. Hannah, Jr.

Inscription. The storm of November 9-11, 1913, has proven to be the worst natural disaster in the recorded history of the Great Lakes. The devastation was unprecedented. More than two hundred-fifty sailors lost their lives: 25 ships were sunk or destroyed, and several have never been found.

The five-year old steamer Howard M. Hanna, Jr. was typical of ships lost, with one exception: her entire crew survived.

On the morning of Saturday, November 8, the Hanna left Lorain, Ohio, northbound with a cargo of coal. Under the command of Captain William Hagen, with a crew of 24, the Hanna sailed directly into the gathering storm.

By Sunday afternoon, November 9, after rounding the tip of Michigan's Thumb, she encountered blizzard-like conditions, 35 foot seas, and sustained winds of 70-90 mph. It became impossible to make headway, and she was forced to a complete stop, becoming trapped in a trough between mountainous waves. Captain Hagan caught a glimpse of the Port Austin Reef Light and realized they were in danger of being blown into the reef. Immediately, the order was given to drop anchors, but they failed to hold, and the Hanna was driven sideways on the reef, narrowly missing the lighthouse by some 500 feet. She then lay trapped broadside, exposed to the full fury of the wind and seas. For over
two days, the heavy seas pounded her to pieces, until she finally broke in half. The crew was trapped at each end of the hall, under horrible conditions, with no heat and drenched by the freezing water.

Finally, by November 11, the storm began to weaken. Several in the stern under the command of the 20-year-old second mate, Guy H. Taylor, were able to launch the only intact lifeboat and make it to shore. The remainder of the crew, after a heroic struggle, was rescued by the Port Austin Life Saving Service surfboat.

The survivors, at the official inquiry, stated it was only due to the courageous efforts of Mrs. Sadie Black, the ship's cook, who worked waist-deep in the flooded galley to provide meals that any of them survived.

The Hanna was eventually salvaged by the Reid Wrecking Company of Port Huron and rebuilt over the next two years. She went on to sail for many more years, finally ending her career as the Canadian-owned Lionel Parsons in 1983.

Howard M. Hanna, Jr. Statistics:
•Built 1908, American Shipbuilding Company, Cleveland, Ohio
•LOA 500 feet, keel 480 feet, beam 54 feet, depth 30 feet
•Gross tons 5,905,net tons 4,413
•1600 HP Triple expansion engine
•The Hanna Transit Company, manager

Erected by International Ship Masters Association, Lodge
5, Bay City, Michigan.

Howard M. Hanna Jr. was a 500 ft (150 m) Great Lakes freighter that had a lengthy, 75-year career on the Great Lakes of Canada and America. Hanna was a product of the Cleveland
Unknown - public domain, circa 1916
3. Steamer Howard M. Hannah, Jr.
Shipbuilding Company of Cleveland, Ohio. The ship was commissioned by the Richardson Transportation Company to haul iron ore, coal and grain. She had a cargo capacity of 9,200 tons of bulk cargo, or 323,000 bushels of grain.
(Submitted on June 27, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)