Tarboro in Edgecombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Henry Hugh Shelton

Inscription.

With a reputation as a "soldier's soldier" and as both warrior and peacemaker, Henry Hugh Shelton served as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1997 to 2001. Born in Tarboro in 1942 and reared in the Speed Community of Edgecombe County, Shelton graduated in 1963 from North Carolina State University. Two tours of duty with the United States Army in Vietnam followed, first as a Green Beret with the 5th Special Forces and later with the 173rd Airborne Brigade. Shelton rose through the ranks, and was promoted to Brigadier General in 1988 and General in 1996. He was Assistant Division Commander, 101st Airborne Division during the Gulf War in 1991, Commanded the 82nd Airborne at Fort Bragg from 1991 to 1993, and United States Special Operations Command from 1996 to 1997. His appointment as Joint Chiefs Chairman made him the principal military adviser to the President, Secretary of Defense, and National Security Council. His many honors include the Congressional Gold Medal presented in 2001 and a Knighthood bestowed by Queen Elizabeth II in the same year.

Erected by People of Edgecombe County.