Martinsburg in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morrisons Cove Memorial Park

Chartered January 1922

— Established as a Living Memorial to the Soldiers & Sailors of Morrisons Cove —

Morrisons Cove Memorial Park Entrance History

In the early 1900s, this inviting picnic area of White Oak trees was known as Snyder's Grove. Today, as Morrisons Cove Memorial Park, it is owned by the residents of Morrisons Cove and operated by a board of directors from all of the Cove municipalities. The Park, "Dedicated to the Soldiers and Sailors of Morrisons Cove," feature unique military memorabilia.

• The bottom row of gray stone, supporting the dedication monument here at the entrance, was secured from the Gettysburg battlefield, and commemorates over 980 Morrisons Cove men who served in the Civil War.

• A large "sandstone" from the 1754 Pennsylvania Fort Necessity (Fayette County) is placed in front of "two ship anchors" secured from the Philadelphia Naval Yard, one of which has forged into it "Mech. Div. Panama Canal 8696."

• The anchors are joined together by a "link" forged using 1777 pig iron from Valley Forge, representing the unknown soldiers of the Cove. Eight pillars, with "connecting chain" from the cruiser U.S.S. Denver containing 109 links, surround the monument. Each link represents a soldier of the Cove who died in the service.

• The current metal flag pole replaces the original 30' high "wooden pole" made from the mast of the WWI Destroyer
U.S.S. Fanning.

• Twenty-four stone pillars, along Walnut Street, feature 100-pound "cannon balls" from the Watervliet Arsenal, NY. The pillars are connected with "anchor chain" secured from the Norfolk Naval Yards containing 1249 links, each representing a Cove soldier who returned home from war.

• A WWI artillery 4.7" field piece and a 75mm gun were secured from the Aberdeen Arsenal, MD, and displayed here until there were turned in and melted down for the WW2 war effort.

• A "bell" from the destroyer U.S.S. James K. Paulding is located at the Johnson Memorial picnic shelter along Dilling Street across from the swimming pool. The shelter is named in honor of Dr. Charles N. Johnson who was instrumental in securing many of these items. The bell is atop an eight-foot high marker near the shelter that displays stones Dr. Johnson collected from all over the U.S.

• The youth baseball field, also along Dilling Street, was dedicated in honor of Army veteran Gary D. Frye. A drinking fountain located at the field was given in memory of Timothy E. Perry who, on Feb. 27, 1967, gave his life in Vietnam.

In 1934, Roy Hess laid the native stone entrance using the gray stone from the Gettysburg battlefield (see center portion for military history of the Park's entrance). The native stone and anchor fence were designed and financed by Dr. Johnson.

History
Behind the park dedication monument
lives in Morrisons Cove.

In 1979 the original facility was razed and the present recreation complex here today was erected.

This sign is donated in honor of retired Borough Manager,
Randy Stoltz, 2/20/1990-2/20/2018,
by Martinsburg Borough Council and Martinsburg Municipal Authority.
Photos and postcards are from his personal collection.

[Photo captions, left side, top to bottom, read]
• Snyder's Grove, c. 1920
Originally owned by Major Theophilus Snyder, his daughter, Mary Ashcom, sold the property to the community in 1921.

• MCMP Building Pre-World War 2 Artillery and field pieces were turned in and melted down for the World War 2 war effort. Note the wooden flagpole (also below).

• A building program was undertaken in 1946 to 1948 which would provide space for a kitchen and dining hall to accommodate 300 people, four bowling alleys, pool tables, and shuffleboards in the basement, plus a large stage and an auditorium which would seat 1,200 people and could be used for roller skating.

• The Harshberger Memorial Pool was built and dedicated May 30, 1968.

[Photo captions, right side, top to bottom, read]
• "[Memorial Park] is more than a living memorial.... It is a tribute to hundreds of civic-minded people who have established, maintained, and developed it..."
3. Morrisons Cove Memorial Park Entrance
(Martinsburg's 125th Anniversary Book, 1957)

• "The Memorial Park was established to commemorate the Valor and heroic Deeds of the brave Soldiers & Sailors of Morrisons Cove of all the wars in which the United States participated, and also to provide a public Center for civic and moral instruction, recreation, amusement and promotion of athletic sports, for all the people of the Cove." (Martinsburg Bicentennial Book, 1976)

• The covered picnic shelter was built in 1954 to honor the memory of Dr. C.N. Johnson, Martinsburg druggist, by the Martinsburg Rotary Club.

• Additional acreage was purchased in 1922 and used to build a ball diamond in 1948. Lumber from Park trees was used for these bleachers and other Park buildings. The bleachers fell into disrepair and were town down and the area designed to support campers.

[The two bottom center photos deal with] Memorial Park groundbreaking [text is illegible]

Erected by Martinsburg Borough Council and Martinsburg Municipal Authority.

4. Morrisons Cove Memorial Park Entrance Stonemason Mark

More about this marker. The marker is hidden from street view behind the park dedication monument and bushes at the park entrance.

5. Morrisons Cove Memorial Park Monument
6. Morrisons Cove Memorial Park Anchors & Fort Necessity Stone