Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dowling's Blacksmith Shop

Inscription.

Established on this corner in 1861 by Edward & Hughes, castings and mining equipment of all kinds were manufactured here. In 1869 the Transcontinental Railroad link would stimulate development and exploitation, changing the Western U.S. forever. The Silver Spike was commissioned by mining speculator, Railroad Commissioner and Gubernatorial candidate, Fredrick A.Tritle. E.Ruhling & Co., Assayers provided the Comstock silver.

One hundred locals took turns pounding the spike into shape here at Robert Lodge's facility. After the "Last Spikes' ceremony, May 10, 1869, in Promontory, Utah Territory, the Silver Spike was returned to Virginia City, polished and engraved at Nye Company on C St "To Leland Stanford President of the Central Pacific Railroad. To the iron of the East and the gold of the West, Nevada adds her link of silver to span the continent and wed the oceans."

The Silver Spike resides with the other spike in the Stanford's collection at Cantor Art Center in Palo Alto. In 1871 Wm Dowling became the sole proprietor of the blacksmith shop.
To Leland Stanford

Julia C. Bulette #1864
Of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus
Dedicated June 24, Cy 6028 (2023)

Erected 2023 by E Clampus Vitus, Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 10, 1869.