Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Noank Well-Smack Emma C. Berry

Built: 186, John Latham, R&J Palmer Shipyard, Noank, CT
Length: 45' 9"
Beam: 14' 8"
Draft: 6'

Built three miles down the Mystic River in 1866, the Emma C. Berry is the only survivor of a small, reliable fishing vessel type that once ranged from the coast of Maine to Florida. When launched, it had a wet well: a watertight compartment in the hold with holes drilled through the bottom so seawater could flow in and out to keep its catch alive. Named for its captain's daughter, it originally fished for mackerel, and later for cod and even swordfish, delivering its catch fresh to Noank, New London, or New York.

In 1886, the Emma C. Berry was re-rigged as a two-masted schooner. In 1894, it was sold to an owner on the Maine cos, where it remained for over 30 years, carrying lobsters, bait and, later, cargo. Then it was found by wooden boat enthusiast Slade Dale, who admired its lines and rebuilt it as a yacht in New Jersey in the 1930s. He used it as both a cargo and pleasure vessel.

Dale donated the Emma C. Berry to Mystic Seaport Museum in 1969. During restorations in 1969-71 and 1987-88, it was returned to its original configuration, based on photographs, models, and other information. Very little was original when it arrived
at Mystic Seaport Museum, except its shape, but it still has its original keel. After it was restored, Mystic Seaport staff sailed the Berry, discovering how responsive this yacht-like design is.

Erected by Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 1969.231.)