East Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jacob House

A Place Called Wilson's Corner

— Baltimore County Heritage Project —

Inscription. East Towson celebrate two families believed to be the earliest known residents of the Jacob House. In the 1890s, Eliza Johnson's name appeared in local tax records. Area residents believe Ms. Johnson was a freed slave from the nearby Stevenson plantation.

In 1911, the Johnson family conveyed the property to Albert H. Wilson. According to local history, the Wilson family earned a position of prominence. Their East Towson settlement became known as Wilson's Corner.

Preservation Prevails
In 1998, a significant portion of the house to which the historic log cabin had been attached caught fire. The entire property faced the threat of demolition. Led by Adelaide Bentley, the East Towson community rallied to save the cabin. Historic structure specialist Douglas Reed performed a full reconstruction.

The reconstructed cabin was dedicated in 2011, with support from County Executive Kevin Kamenetz. The project, a component of the East Towson Development Project, also received support from the State of Maryland. Ms. Bentley describes the Jacob House as a "hallmark in the history of Towson."

[side bars]
Dedication - County Executive Kevin Kamenetz joins project participants and area residents to celebrate the Jacob House dedication on June 25, 2011.

Restoration - Starting in 2001,
the historic cabin was dismantled and stored at a distant location to free it from the threat of demolition. Later, the cabin was studied, re-assembled and brought back to East Towson in restored form.

Erected by Baltimore County Heritage Project.

2. The Jacob House & Markers