Riverside in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Victorian Splendor

Inscription. Evansville was developed on 200 acres of land purchased in 1812 from the government by Hugh McGary. Platted in 1817, it was named for General Robert M. Evans, an attorney and territorial legislator who helped incorporate the town in 1819. It was not incorporated as a city until Jan 27, 1847.

The 110-block downtown area which became Evansville was settled by Scots-Irish and English people migrating west following the War of 1812.

Citizens of Evansville became part of the Ohio River shipping and transportation network. The buildings erected over the next half-century were largely river-oriented warehouses, taverns, hotels, shops and industries. Today, one can visit several historic districts in Evansville and imagine the busy river city in its nineteenth-century prime.

The Riverside Historic District, located across Riverside Drive contains 413 buildings. Another historic building, the 1912 Pagoda, was erected in 1912 as a park shelter. It now serves as a visitor center and an architectural jewel.

The Reitz home, built in 1872 by John A. Reitz, is located in the Riverside Historic District. It is known as one of the finest examples of Second Empire architecture in America. Reitz made the family's first fortune in lumber, and his home is filled with authentic period furniture and Victorian architectural
features. His children lived here for many years after their parents' deaths. Imagine 10 fireplaces, each with a different design! The home has extensive stained glass, parquet floors and an oil-painted ceiling.

Today the home is open to the public and operated by the Reitz Home Preservation Society, a non-profit organization.

By the Way: The onyx mantel in the Reitz House living room is 12 high and was added in 1893. It was purchased at the Chicago Exposition, having been entered as an exhibit by Tiffany of New York.

[Captions]
Left: The Reitz House in Evansville.
Center: Postcard view of early Evansville.
Right, top: No caption (postcard view of Evansville Library).
Right, center: An Evansville 19th-century street market.

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway.

1. Riverside Historic District. National Register nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the district, which was listed in 1978. National Park Service) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Reitz Home Museum. Home page for the house museum, which features authentic period furnishings, silk damask-covered walls, hand-painted ceilings and intricately patterned hand-laid wood parquet floors. (Reitz Home Preservation Society) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Mansions on Evansville's Riverside
Left to right: The Viele House (1855), the Woolley House (1905), the Raleigh House (1868), the Venneman House (1870), the Babcock House (1854), and an unnamed house built in 1890.
Nyttend via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), December 17, 2011
4. The John Augustus Reitz House
The house, now a museum, features silk damask-covered walls, delicately molded plaster friezes, stained glass windows, and French gilt chandeliers. Reitz was a lumber magnate who built the house in the Second Empire style. His eldest son, Francis Joseph Reitz, redecorated the interior with a variety of Victorian styles. The house later was the home of Roman Catholic bishops in Evansville for 30 years.
Nyttend via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), September 3, 2011
5. Sunset Park Pavilion, Evansville
Built in 1912 to resemble a Japanese pagoda, it was restored in 1993 and currently houses Evansville's convention/visitors bureau. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.