Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Whaleship Charles W. Morgan

Built: Hillman Bros. Shipyard, New Bedford, MA 1841
Length on deck: 106' 11"
Beam: 24'
Draft: 13' 3"

The Charles W. Morgan is the oldest merchant ship afloat -- and the last surviving American wooden whaleship. When launched in 1841 in New Bedford, Massachusetts, the Morgan was one of more than 600 American ships hunting whales to supply the world with much needed oil for lubrication and illumination. Named for its original owner, whaling merchant Charles W. Morgan, the vessel made 37 voyages during an 80-year whaling career.

Hunting primarily in the Pacific Ocean, the Morgan often spent an average of three to five years on each voyage, with shorter voyages between 1887 and 1904 when it was berthed in San Francisco. Approximately seventy whales were killed during its first voyage, filling the hold with 2,400 barrels of oil. A crew of 30 to 36 men was needed to sail the ship, row the six-man whaleboats used to hunt and kill whales, and render oil from the blubber in a brick tryworks on deck. These crews were among the most diverse at sea, mixing Americans, Europeans, West Indians, Azoreans, Cape Verdeans, Alaskan Inuit, South Pacific Islanders, and Asians. Each crewmember received a share of the profits, proportionate to their experience,
skill, and position aboard.

After the ship's retirement in 1921, the Morgan was preserved as an exhibit near New Bedford before being brought to Mystic Seaport in 1941. Named a National Historic Landmark in 1966, it has been exhibited afloat here since 1973. The most recent restoration, from 2008 to 2013, focused on the hull below the waterline.

In Summer 2014, the Charles W. Morgan made a ceremonial 38th Voyage around coastal New England, sailing for the first time in over 90 years. More than 64,000 people toured the ship during its visits to New London, Newport, Vineyard Haven, New Bedford, Provincetown, Boston, and the Massachusetts Maritime Academy. The ship even ventured into the Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary, where it peacefully sailed amongst humpback, fin, and minke whales. During transits, the museum's staff, professional crew, and outside researchers learned as much as they could about the experience of operating the ship under sail.

[Captions:]
The Charles W. Morgan under sail for the first time in more than 90 years in the summer of 2014. [Inset] The deck of the Morgan during the 38th Voyage, summer of 2014, showing the many lines needed to hoist and adjust the sails.

The same ship in 1908, under sail during its active whaling career.

Erected by
Mystic Seaport Museum.

3. National Historic Landmark plaque onboard the Charles W. Morgan
another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has replaced the linked marker, which had a different inscription.

4. Charles W. Morgan Enshrined on Estate of Colonel Green