Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Velasco Memorial

View of southeast side and face, looking northwest, showing monument atop knoll. Granite pavers show local award winners.
Inscription. NE Face:
On the 27th of June, 1832, Fort Velasco was attacked on this spot, and taken.

NW Face:
This Monument is erected to the memory of those who fell, by those who fought with them.

SW Face:
Here fought, here FELL, in Freedom's cause the brave! Tyrants BEWARE, Man will not be a slave.

SE Face:
Fallen Heroes - Antonio Buckner, Aylett "Strap" Buckner, Andrew Castleman, Matthew Thomas Hines, Mate of Schooner, Edward Robertson, William C. Smith, David Webb, Leander Woods, Isaac Jamieson

Erected 2023 by Old Fort Velasco Historical Association.

More about this memorial. This monument is a four-sided obelisk-type cenotaph atop a small knoll which memorializes the fatalities of Texian militia from the Battle of Velasco, which occurred in the overnight period of 26-27 June 1832. Historical records are fragmentary, but indicate at least some of the dead were buried near the battle site. In recent years, an obscure 1833 newspaper article was discovered describing plans for a "monument" to be created in their honor by the survivors. When the town of Velasco was platted in 1837, this area was
2. Battle of Velasco Memorial
View of south corner, looking north, showing southwest and southeast faces of monument.
set aside as "Monument Square", believed to be intended for the described monument, but it was apparently never built. So, for the 191st anniversary of the battle (27-Jun-2023), local historical groups unveiled a modern interpretation in gray Georgia granite of the old plans, being created over the prior year, to bring some historical interpretation to this location. The lower foundation is surrounded by a small earthen knoll, featuring plaques of donors and local award winners.

Regarding Battle of Velasco Memorial. A newspaper article was re-discovered a few years ago, describing a meeting in late 1832 at San Felipe de Austin, published in the Arkansas Advocate issue of 6-Feb-1833 (Little Rock AR), quoted below.

MONUMENT. (To be created at the Mouth of the River Brazos.)
In all civilized countries, and ages, the chivalric deeds of the brave, have been commemorated, not only in history and song, but by lasting monuments erected on the spot where their imperishable glory was achieved. In the infancy of a country, these mementos of the bravery of her sons - should never be neglected. They constitute the record of renown; and when connected with Liberty, they should be hoarded as a rich and sacred treasure. Even the remains of such spirits should be treated with that respect, to which their heroism and courage entitled them
3. Battle of Velasco Memorial
View of west corner, looking east, showing northwest and southwest faces of monument.
- there should be something to point out the spot where their ashes lie, and say, "Here rests the brave." We know of none more deserving of this honor, or who have imposed more strongly that patriotic duty on their fellow citizens, than those who nobly fought and fell on the plains of Velasco. And we feel proud to announce that the work is accordingly commenced with spirit - a subscription is making to meet the expense, and a Monument will be immediately procured from New Orleans, of the following description:
DIMENSION AND FIGURE.
The basement, of granite, to be formed by two tiers, the lower one of which is to measure, in length and breadth, each way, six feet - in height three feet. The second tier to measure four feet in length or breadth - in height two feet. On this is to be reared a solid column of white marble, measuring two and a half feet in breadth on either side; and four feet in height, surmounted by an Urn, one foot high, of the same material.
INSCRIPTION.
On the East side of the column, are to be inscribed the names of those who fell.
On the West side - "This Monument is erected to the memory of those who fell, by those who fought with them."
On the North side - "On the 27th of June, 1832, Fort Velasco was attacked on this spot, and taken."
On the South side - "Here fought, here FELL, in Freedom's cause the brave! Tyrants BEWARE, Man will
4. Battle of Velasco Memorial
View of northeast side and face, looking southwest, showing monument and granite pavers of donors.
not be a slave."
It is the intention, to deposit in the Marble urn which crowns the Monument, the names of those who have subscribed to it, printed on parchment - the privilege of subscribing being exclusively confined to the citizen soldiers who were present in the action - and the whole being intended to commemorate the event, as an important epoch in the early history of our country.

1. Battle of Velasco Memorial. (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)
2. The Battle of Velasco. (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)